Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

I'm a doctor... I'm interested about side effects

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    Hello Medikill. I was diagnosed with secondary hypogonadism 10 years ago. Ive essential been on some form of prescribed TRT for that length of time. However I find it difficult to communicate effectively with my endo. Ive pointed out that my Free-T is Low when given prescribed dose and for some reason my SHBG is persistently raised (60-90 for 6 years). Recently I resorted to supplementing with non-prescribed T and have noticed profound improvement to anxiety, pain and inflammation. All other blood work is normal. slightly raised ALP level but the isoenzymes state it is mainly from bone (from and old bone graft). Ive find that endos can be highly specialized and may have limited knowledge about andrology . Ive thought that test aromatisation might of been a factor, but levels are fine and free T/estrogen ratio aromatises at normal limits ( compared to what I can find in papers). Other than that No side effects, no effects on triglycerides, and LDL hasn't changed since i was 20, HDL has gone up to 2.2 from 1 (at 20). Btw the pituitary test I had was normal, so presumably the hypothalamus is a bit sluggish on the LHRH.

    Comment


    • #32
      the problem is with our government.
      I have a daughter with a form of dwarfism.
      all literature on the subject points to hgh treatment.
      took us 2 years plus threats of media imvolment and endocronlogjst " fixing " the paper work to get approval.
      the government just doesn't want us touching this stuff

      Comment


      • #33
        Originally posted by creamedit View Post
        Hello Medikill. I was diagnosed with secondary hypogonadism 10 years ago. Ive essential been on some form of prescribed TRT for that length of time. However I find it difficult to communicate effectively with my endo. Ive pointed out that my Free-T is Low when given prescribed dose and for some reason my SHBG is persistently raised (60-90 for 6 years). Recently I resorted to supplementing with non-prescribed T and have noticed profound improvement to anxiety, pain and inflammation. All other blood work is normal. slightly raised ALP level but the isoenzymes state it is mainly from bone (from and old bone graft). Ive find that endos can be highly specialized and may have limited knowledge about andrology . Ive thought that test aromatisation might of been a factor, but levels are fine and free T/estrogen ratio aromatises at normal limits ( compared to what I can find in papers). Other than that No side effects, no effects on triglycerides, and LDL hasn't changed since i was 20, HDL has gone up to 2.2 from 1 (at 20). Btw the pituitary test I had was normal, so presumably the hypothalamus is a bit sluggish on the LHRH.
        Hey mate, apologies for the late reply, my .2 would be get a second opinion. Also has your current endo discussed hypopituitary treatment? Any other symptoms of hypopit (i.e. problems with urine production, erections, ankle swelling etc ?)

        Comment


        • #34
          Originally posted by Tigar View Post
          the problem is with our government.
          I have a daughter with a form of dwarfism.
          all literature on the subject points to hgh treatment.
          took us 2 years plus threats of media imvolment and endocronlogjst " fixing " the paper work to get approval.
          the government just doesn't want us touching this stuff
          I'm sorry to hear that mate, hope you are coping well & my apologies for the late reply.

          Yes i completely agree, i've worked at a hospital which treats Prada willi (another PBS indication for rHGH). It's ridiculous what the parents had to go through to get their children into the clinic. The worst thing is, the longer that you delay, the worse of the child will be.

          I strongly believe, that like many other medications, anabolic substances (when indicated) should also have streamlined PBS access for specialist. It's the Australian health system in general mate, like even if i prescribed a person who was post-surgery 5mg endone, the nurse is by guidelines, meant to wait till they take it and check inside their mouth ... i mean that's just insanely stupid.

          Comment


          • clen aus
            clen aus commented
            Editing a comment
            My mate is a nurse. yes two nurses need to be witness when given out S8 drugs, abit annoying but if there was no regulation trust me, those drugs would get stolen from the cupboard dead fast ha ha

          • Medikill
            Medikill commented
            Editing a comment
            haha yeah fair enough, but jeez they have some crazy regulations.

          • Tigar
            Tigar commented
            Editing a comment
            I'm pretty sure they were going missing hence that law

        • #35
          I think in general bodybuilders and the fitness industry is about 10 years ahead of the medical field in all aspects of health ...if you want to keep ya sack full when you are dry take 3 to 4 natural vitamin e capsules a day it might not be swimmers but you will drown your misses lol

          Comment


          • #36
            Originally posted by Medikill View Post

            Hey mate, apologies for the late reply, my .2 would be get a second opinion. Also has your current endo discussed hypopituitary treatment? Any other symptoms of hypopit (i.e. problems with urine production, erections, ankle swelling etc ?)
            Pituitary, hypothalamus function is otherwise fine and no other symptoms other than fatigability and soreness and end of 10-12 weeks with Test-undec. Out of interest by body responds well to GHRH and HCG-just appears to aromatise alot . Endo has only really tried me on patches gels and then Test UD. Gels surprising worked well but limited if you sweat alot or shower alot. I was thinking of getting a second opinion but dont particularly want to undermine my current one as they could withdraw treatment all together. Ive kept good records/spreadsheets so was hoping to see another one privately. My endo currently often relies on the pharma rep for info about TRT which i dont find particularly comforting.

            Comment


            • Medikill
              Medikill commented
              Editing a comment
              If he is a professional, he will not mind at all you getting a second opinion. When i was getting my tonsils out i went a consultant 3 different surgeons before settling on one. I think it'd be smart to get a second opinion for sure.

              If aromatisation is the problem perhaps an AI then? Are you having hyper-estrogen sides (i.e. Gyno, body hair loss, joint aches)

          • #37

            Thanks Medikill
            Im not convinced totally estrogen is the issue- no estrogen SE I think.. I seem to convert 0.2% to 0.4% approximately if I use the e2/TT(pmol/l) which is normal as far as I can see for my age. SHBG I believe is the issue, but no issues with thyroid, liver, ?estrogen, or other hormones as far as I am aware and dont believe any of my fasting would be significant enough to elevate the shbg. Ill probably pursue the second opinion, and at least they may agree to add estrogen to the list of blood test as my previous one declined that request. I only know about the estrogen from purchasing a blood test from imed and currently my endo bulk bills everything.

            Comment


            • #38
              https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Nzte_g2rlGE
              some side effects for ya doc

              Comment

              Working...
              X